We do not tolerate illegal import methods in the Turkish market

Great Success in Textile Exports: $33 billion

Minister of Trade Ömer Bolat, He visited Laleli Industrialist Business People Association (LASİAD) and met with representatives of the textile sector. During the meeting, he made important statements about the export figures in the textile sector, the access of the sector to finance and access to foreign markets.

Value Added Production and Employment
Minister Bolat, drawing attention to the importance of the textile sector for the Turkish economy, ⁇ Despite the contraction in global markets last year, our textile exports reached 33 billion dollars. The textile sector makes a great contribution to the economy with the employment and value-added production it creates in the sub-sectors. This broad sector will always continue to be very valuable to us, ⁇ said.

Access to Financing and Supports

Financial Supports and Measures
Minister Bolat stated that they have taken various measures to overcome the challenges faced by the sector. ⁇ We provided serious support to our sector and prevented the decline in exports. We will take the necessary steps to make the textile and apparel sector better. We also continue to support access to financing. ⁇ He used his expressions.

International and Domestic Fair Participations
As the Ministry, they continue to provide support especially in foreign fair participations, promotion at fairs held in Turkey, e-export and branding.

Compliance with the Rules and Measures in Imports

It will not be tolerated
Minister Bolat stated that they will take measures within the framework of international rules regarding increasing imports, ⁇We do not have the slightest tolerance against those who try to seize the Turkish market with illegal import methods. We stand by our textile exporters. We will also apply international rules against the problems experienced in imports. Turkey will rise to higher ranks in textiles and apparel. Our country is a quarterback in the sector. Our next goal is to carry our successes even higher, ⁇ said.

Rapid decline in foreign trade deficit

According to TurkStat data, in July, the foreign trade deficit decreased by 41.8 percent compared to the same month of the previous year and fell from 12 billion 532 million dollars to 7 billion 295 million dollars.

The export-to-import ratio rose from 61.2 percent in July 2023 to 75.5 percent in July 2024.

According to the temporary foreign trade data produced within the scope of the general trade system in cooperation with the Turkish Statistical Institute and the Ministry of Trade; In July 2024, exports increased by 13.8 percent compared to the same month of the previous year to 22 billion 510 million dollars, imports decreased by 7.8 percent to 29 billion 805 million dollars.

Foreign trade deficit decreased by 32.4 percent in January-July

In the January-July period, the foreign trade deficit decreased by 32.4 percent from 73 billion 857 million dollars to 49 billion 938 million dollars. The ratio of exports to imports rose from 65.9 percent in January-July 2023 to 74.9 percent in the same period of 2024.
In July, the share of the manufacturing industry in total exports was 94.5 percent

In the January-July period, exports increased by 4.1 percent, imports decreased by 8.3 percent

According to the general trade system, exports in the January-July period of 2024 increased by 4.1 percent compared to the same period of the previous year to 148 billion 738 million dollars, imports decreased by 8.3 percent to 198 billion 676 million dollars.

Exports, excluding energy products and non-monetary gold, increased by 13.0 percent in July 2024 from $18 billion 157 million to $20 billion 524 million.

In July, imports excluding energy products and non-monetary gold decreased by 4.2 percent from 24 billion 536 million dollars to 23 billion 506 million dollars.

Excluding energy products and non-monetary gold, the foreign trade deficit amounted to 2 billion 982 million dollars in July. Foreign trade volume increased by 3.1 percent to 44 billion 30 million dollars. Exports, excluding energy and gold, met imports by 87.3 percent in the month in question.

According to economic activities, the share of the manufacturing industry in July 2024 was 94.5 percent, the share of the agriculture, forestry and fishery sector was 2.8 percent, and the share of the mining and quarrying sector was 2.1 percent.

In the January-July period, according to economic activities, the share of the manufacturing industry in exports was 94.3 percent, the share of the agriculture, forestry and fishery sector was 3.6 percent, and the share of the mining and quarrying sector was 1.7 percent.

In July, the share of intermediate goods in total imports was 68.6 percent

According to the broad economic groups classification, the share of intermediate goods in imports in July 2024 was 68.6 percent, the share of capital goods 15.9 percent and the share of consumer goods 15.3 percent.

In imports, in the January-July period of 2024, the share of intermediate goods was 69.7 percent, the share of capital goods was 14.8 percent and the share of consumer goods was 15.3 percent.
Germany was the country with the most exports in July

Germany took the first place in exports in July. While exports to Germany amounted to 1 billion 752 million dollars, this country, respectively; The United Kingdom with $ 1 billion 604 million, the United States with $ 1 billion 441 million, Iraq with $ 1 billion 59 million, Italy with $ 1 billion 29 million followed. Exports to the top 5 countries accounted for 30.6 percent of total exports.

In the January-July period, Germany took the first place in exports. While exports to Germany are 11 billion 952 million dollars, this country is respectively; The United States with $ 9 billion 223 million, the United Kingdom with $ 8 billion 561 million, Italy with $ 7 billion 480 million and Iraq with $ 7 billion 284 million followed. Exports to the top 5 countries accounted for 29.9% of total exports.

China takes first place in imports

China took the first place in imports. In July, imports from China amounted to 4 billion 155 million dollars, while imports from China amounted to 4 billion 155 million dollars, respectively; The Russian Federation with 3 billion 773 million dollars, Germany with 2 billion 535 million dollars, Italy with 1 billion 407 million dollars and the United States with 1 billion 400 million dollars followed. Imports from the top 5 countries accounted for 44.5 percent of total imports.

In the January-July period, Russia took the first place in imports. Imports from the Russian Federation amounted to 25 billion 814 million dollars, while imports from the Russian Federation amounted to 25 billion 814 million dollars. China with $ 25 billion 435 million, Germany with $ 15 billion 301 million, Italy with $ 11 billion 83 million, followed by the United States with $ 9 billion 535 million. Imports from the top 5 countries accounted for 43.9% of total imports.
According to the special trade system, exports amounted to 20 billion 405 million dollars in July 2024

According to the private trade system, in July 2024, exports increased by 14.0 percent compared to the same month of the previous year to 20 billion 405 million dollars, imports decreased by 8.6 percent to 27 billion 142 million dollars.

In July, the foreign trade deficit decreased by 42.9 percent from 11 billion 789 million dollars to 6 billion 737 million dollars. The export-to-import ratio rose from 60.3 percent in July 2023 to 75.2 percent in July 2024.

Exports were 134 billion 564 million dollars in the January-July period of 2024

According to the private trade system, exports in the January-July period of 2024 increased by 3.4 percent compared to the same period of the previous year to 134 billion 564 million dollars, imports decreased by 9.0 percent to 184 billion 525 million dollars.

In the January-July period, the foreign trade deficit decreased by 31.2 percent from 72 billion 573 million dollars to 49 billion 961 million dollars. Import satisfaction rate of exports increased from 64.2 percent in January-July 2023 to 72.9 percent in the same period of 2024

PLACE OF SEAWIRE TRANSPORT IN FOREIGN TRADE

Geographical Location and Transportation Potential of Turkey

Turkey is a natural bridge between Europe, Central Asia and the Middle East and has great potential in terms of transportation. The fact that Turkey is located on the passageways of three continents makes it the focal point of a transportation network extending to the Atlantic Ocean with the Strait of Gibraltar, the Arabian Peninsula and the Indian Ocean with the Suez Canal, and Eurasia and the Far East with the Black Sea-Mediterranean connections of the Turkish Straits. This situation further increases the importance of Turkey in terms of cabotage, international and transit transportation.

Importance of Sea Freight

Maritime goods transportation is the type of transportation that has the highest share in terms of both volume and value of the goods transported in Turkey, as in the whole world. According to the data of the Turkish Statistical Institute (TurkStat), exports in 2023 , while imports ,9 ⁇ u was carried out by sea. These data reveal the critical role of the seaway in our foreign trade.

Export and Import by Sea in 2023

Top 10 Countries in Our Exports by Sea

Sequence of NoCountry of origin2023 (USD only)the Rate (%)
1United States of America10.215.794.39413,7
2History of Italy10.117.183.42713,6
3History of England9.833.552.57413,2
4History of Spain8.624.789.20411,6
5Germany (disambigu8.605.335.35011,5
6History of France8.187.678.68711,0
7The Russian Fed.6.026.534.3328,1
8the Netherlands4.523.748.2626,6
9History of Belgium3.243.908.5896,0
10History of Egypt3.040.152.0614,3
TOP 10 TOTAL72.418.676.88050,5
THE GENERAL TOTAL143.358.000.000100,0

Top 10 Countries in Our Imports by Sea

Sequence of NoCountry of origin2023 (USD only)the Rate (%)
1People of China34.017.277.16926,90
2The Russian Fed.29.351.294.39823,21
3Germany (disambigu12.522.928.9689,90
4United States of America8.367.031.7266,62
5History of Italy8.278.587.7136,55
6History of Spain8.233.947.4716,51
7Republic of South Korea7.955.325.6156,29
8History of France7.138.720.4165,64
9History of India6.154.564.1884,87
10History of England4.449.442.7393,52
TOP 10 TOTAL126.469.120.40364,79
THE GENERAL TOTAL195.172.000.000100,0

Top 10 Products in Our Exports by Sea

The first and most important product in terms of dollar value in our exports by sea in 2023 is by far ⁇ Motorized land vehicles, tractors, bicycles, motorcycles and other land vehicles, their parts, parts, accessories ⁇ GTİP group. The share of the total of the top 10 products in our exports by sea is in 2023 %It was 53.49.

Sequence of NoName of GTIPThe GTIP Code2023 (USD only)the Rate (%)
1Motor vehicles, tractors, bicycles, motorcycles and other land vehicles, their components, parts, accessories8722.121.490.34628,85
2Mineral fuels, mineral oils and products derived from their distillation, bituminous substances, mineral waxes2713.963.077.67618,21
3Boilers, machinery, mechanical devices and instruments, nuclear reactors, their components and parts849.651.435.52512,59
4Iron and steel727.485.530.3329,76
5Electrical machines and devices, audio recording-exporting, television image-audio recording-exporting devices, components-parts-accessory855.981.563.0847,80
6Iron or steel articles734.852.362.9436,33
7Plastics and their products394.594.914.3605,99
8Salt, sulfur, soils and stones, plasters, lime and cement252.986.138.5193,89
9Organic-inorganic compounds of inorganic chemicals, precious metals, radioactive elements, metals and isotopes282.548.527.7063,32
10Motor vehicles, tractors, bicycles, motorcycles and other land vehicles, their components, parts, accessories872.502.098.2843,26
TOP 10 TOTAL76.687.138.77553,49
THE GENERAL TOTAL143.358.000.000100,0

Importance of Ports in Turkey

The ports in our country are of great importance in terms of the effectiveness of our foreign trade. According to the 2023 data obtained from the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure, the cargo amounts in tons handled in the first 10 ports of our country are shown in the tables below.

Sequence of Nothe Port Authoritythe Turkish Flagwith a foreign flagthe Foreign Trade
1Kocaeli5.207.43763.673.89068.881.327
2Aliaga (disambiguation)2.815.31565.829.16968.644.484
3History of Iskenderun2.165.72650.972.18953.137.915
4Mersin2.434.53238.246.68740.681.219
5Tekirdağ715.97122.106.63522.822.606
6the Warehouse3.308.00716.812.69020.120.697
7Ceyhan520.11517.644.34818.164.463
8Samsun641.62611.041.35411.682.980
9Gemlik1.328.54610.159.60411.488.150
10Karabiga695.71710.537.29511.233.012
THE TOTAL TOTAL19.832.992307.023.861326.856.853
Tonne-based load quantities handled in Turkey's top 10 ports

Source of: Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

DEVELOPMENTS IN SEAWIRE TRANSPORTATION

Problems in the Suez Canal

November 19th, 2023 The pro-Iranian Houthis, which have been operating in Yemen since then, started to target international ships passing through the Babu ⁇ l Mendeb Strait for allegedly carrying cargo to Israel in support of Hamas ⁇ a. On this development, the major international container transportation companies stopped the passage through the said strait and The Cape of Hope⁇ na is directed. The last bottleneck in the Suez Canal was in March 2021, when the Ever Given container ship blocked the passage for six days.

About the global trade of container ships %The fact that 12 ⁇ will pass through the Cape of Good Hope instead of the Suez Canal where it is transported has increased both costs and transit times. Transport between Asia and Europe according to the location of the ports of origin and destination of the Suez Canal 10 days to 14 days It is shortened between. For example, while the distance between Singapore and Rotterdam is approximately 8,400 nautical miles using the Suez Canal, the distance is approximately if the Cape of Good Hope is crossed on this route. %It increases by 40 to 11,700 nautical miles. This amounts to an additional transport time of approximately 10 days-14 days and an additional transport distance of 6,500 kilometers and an additional cost of approximately $1,000 to $2,000 per container depending on the delivery port. In case of deterioration of the container supply flow, the mentioned freight costs are expected to increase further.

Therefore, if security concerns cannot be addressed, the Cape of Good Hope route is expected to put pressure on the global supply chain in a short time. In addition, there is a possibility of a chain increase in product prices, especially fuel prices, due to the prolongation of their routes.

In terms of our country, The fact that the Suez Canal is not used by commercial ships directly affects the transportation corridors surrounding Turkey. This negative situation causes a decrease in the container stock and the amount of empty equipment in the ports in the Eastern Mediterranean and the ports in the Mediterranean of our country, and an increase in export and import freight prices. About 19,000 ships pass through the Suez Canal each year. Currently, merchant ships that cannot use the Suez Canal try to provide service by circulating the Cape of Good Hope, the southern tip of Africa, as an alternative route.

As a solution, the US administration announced the establishment of a multinational mission against the Houthis' increasing attacks on international ships in the Red Sea. Established to prevent attacks the Welfare Guard Operation In addition to the United States, the multinational mission includes the United Kingdom, Bahrain, Canada, Italy, France, the Netherlands, Norway, the Seychelles and Spain, and attempts have been made by the United States to participate in other countries in order to expand the mission. It is stated that the naval units of these countries will coordinate patrols in the Gulf of Aden and the Red Sea despite the attacks of the Houthis on commercial ships.

However, in the short term, the cargoes that reach the ports of our country by crossing the Suez canal from the Far East by container can be transported to our country by road after unloading their cargo at the ports in the Persian Gulf instead of this route. However, the ongoing internal disturbances in Iraq, Syria and Israel along this route, the lack of infrastructure in the ports mentioned and the insufficient capacity prevent the effective use of this route.

Restrictions in the Panama Canal

As is known, El Niño, one of the most important consequences of global warming and recent temperature increases, causes seawater temperatures to increase, especially in the central and eastern parts of the Pacific Ocean, and lasts nine to twelve months, occurring at intervals ranging from 2 to 7 years. El Niño is beginning to show its results on economic factors as well as climatic changes.

In this context, Panama ⁇ , which has received less rainfall than expected since the beginning of 2023, has started to experience a decrease in sea water level due to a record increase in air temperatures. The drop in water level is about 80 kilometers long, linking the Atlantic Ocean with the Pacific Ocean, and is a major contributor to world trade. %The Panama Canal, where 6 of them passed, caused a disruption in traffic. In the canal, where approximately 14,000 ships pass on an annual basis and 203 million tons of cargo pass annually, the Panama Canal Authority announced that the number of transits will be gradually reduced, and the number of transits in the canal has been reduced from an average of 36 ⁇ to 24 ⁇ per day for the first quarter of 2024 ⁇ . It has been announced that from March 2024, the limitation of 24 ship crossings per day will be increased to 27 ⁇ and daily crossings of 7 ⁇ si neomax and 20 ⁇ si panamax ships will be allowed until further notice.

In this respect, the routes of the ships had to be changed in order to prevent the long waiting times in Kanal ⁇ and in this context, the routes of the ships coming from Asya ⁇ started to be directed to the Suez Canal. Therefore, Suez crossings began to increase until the end of 2023, when the problems in the Red Sea began to show their effect. The aforementioned cuts in the Panama Canal, whose most important users are the United States and China, continue to affect the large and small economies that depend on the waterway in question.

Russia-Ukraine Crisis and Grain Corridor

The Russia-Ukraine Crisis, as in other fields, has deeply affected our country in the field of logistics, especially in the food sector, causing disruptions in the supply chain. As it is known, in order to solve the problems experienced in grain trade due to the crisis between Russia and Ukraine, ⁇ The Joint Command Coordination Center ⁇ was opened again in Istanbul ⁇ on July 27, 2022 by signing ⁇ The Safe Shipment of Grains and Foodstuffs from Ukrainian Ports Initiative ⁇ between Turkey, Russia, Ukraine and the United Nations (UN) on July 22, 2022. The duty of the center is to ensure the safe transportation of grain and similar food products to be exported from Ukraine from the ports of Odessa, Chernomorsk and Yuzhne by sea. The center consists of 5 ⁇ representatives from Russia, Ukraine and BM ⁇ , together with Turkey, including soldiers and civilians.

Periods of the Grain Corridor Agreement

the Period PeriodHistory of
1. First Signature Date of the Semester22.07.2022 ⁇ 19.11.2022
2. Period First Extension (120 days)19.11.2022 ⁇ 18.03.2023
3. Period Second Extension (60 days)19.03.2023 ⁇ 18.05.2023
4. Term Third Extension (60 days)18.05.2023 ⁇ 17.07.2023
Periods of the Grain Corridor Agreement

The Grain Corridor Agreement, which established the Joint Coordination Center, has been mutually extended three times and in the last case, as of July 17, 2023, the Russian side announced that the agreement will not be extended again and announced that it has withdrawn. With the agreement, 1,004 ships and more than 32 million tons of grain were transported to the relevant countries through Turkey from August 1, 2022 to July 17, 2023, and the problems experienced in the food supply chain were resolved. These products are transported ⁇ ini corn, wheat and %5.8 of them are sunflower meal.

Following the end of the Grain Corridor Agreement, a temporary maritime corridor was established through the territorial waters of the countries of Turkey, Bulgaria and Romania within the framework of a new initiative initiated by Ukraine on August 16, 2023 (humanitarian corridor). As a result of the re-operation of Çornomorsk, Pivdennıy and Odesa Ports within the scope of the temporary corridor, approximately 27 million tons of products were exported within six months.

RO-RO Transportation in Turkey

Transport of Ro-Ro Roll-on/Roll-off is a type of maritime transport that allows wheeled vehicles to enter and exit ships on their own wheels. This system allows vehicles transporting on the road to make part of the journey by sea. This type of transport is particularly suitable for trucks, trucks and other wheeled vehicles.

Advantages of Ro-Ro Transportation

There are many reasons why Ro-Ro transportation is preferred:

  • The cost is: Ro-Ro transport is generally less costly than other types of transport.
  • Safety of: Carrying out transportation by sea ensures the safe transportation of vehicles and cargo.
  • Passport and Traffic Issues: It helps to get rid of transit document and traffic problems in different countries.
  • Duration of Drivers' Stay: Increases operational efficiency by shortening the duration of drivers' stay abroad.
  • Problems with visas: Minimizes drivers' visa-related problems.

Global and Regional Importance of Ro-Ro Transport

Ro-Ro transportation is used effectively and efficiently in intercountry, intercity, intercontinental seaway and inland waterway transportation in different geographies around the world. It plays an important role in the transportation of finished products, especially in the automotive sector. Close road maritime transport between European Union countries is supported legally and politically and is more preferred every year.

Turkey's Strategic Position in Ro-Ro Transportation

As a country surrounded by seas on three sides with more than 8,400 km of coastline, Turkey has an advantageous position in global transportation activities. Ro-Ro transportation, which is the most important and functional type of combined transportation, offers new exit routes and routes to international goods transportation by road with the advantage of Turkey's geographical location. It draws attention to the fact that the Mediterranean Sea is the most transported sea in the near road sea transportation carried out between the countries of the European Union. Especially the Italy-Turkey Ro-Ro line is one of the busiest lines.

Ro-Ro Ports in Turkey

Name of portthe City Hall
Port of CesmeHistory of Izmir
Port of MersinMersin
Port of SamsunSamsun
Port of IskenderunHatay
Port of AmbarlıHistory of Istanbul
Port of ZonguldakZonguldak
Port of HaydarpaşaHistory of Istanbul
Port of TaşucuMersin
Port of TrabzonTrabzon
Port of PendikHistory of Istanbul
the Tekirdağ PortTekirdağ
Port of TuzlaHistory of Istanbul

2023 Vehicle Statistics Carried on Regular Ro-Ro Lines Connected Abroad

The lines arethe Incoming VehicleThe outgoing vehicleTotal transported vehicle
Tuzla (Pendik)-Trieste132.393107.659240.052
Yalova-Sete61.08356.353117.436
Çeşme-Trieste34.32735.03769.364
Mersin-Trieste27.87328.79756.670
Tuzla (Pendik)-Patras3.2682.7315.999
Fountain of Chios175800975
Tuzla (Pendik)-Bari3.3624.0297.391
Category: Izmir-Sete (disambiguation)1.8243.4585.282
Kocaeli-Zeebrugge15450465
Gemlik and Antwerp9313106
Kocaeli and Antwerp3626368
Kocaeli-Bremerhaven0154154
Kocaeli-Koper2115117
Kocaeli ⁇ Valencia4751476
Total European Ro-Ro Lines265.252239.603504.855
Samsun-Tuapse20.63321.27141.904
Samsun-Novorossiysk15.99021.04737.037
Istanbul ⁇ Novorossiysk739781.051
Karasu-Tuapse4.2947.83012.124
the Karasu - Novorossiysk2801.6221.902
Istanbul ⁇ Tuapse124662786
Total Black Sea Ro-Ro Lines41.39453.41094.504
Mersin and Gazimağusa20.48221.66242.144
Taşucu-Girne13.67515.31128.986
Tashucu-Tripoli (Lebanon)8.4417.99816.439
Mersin-Hayfa2.4652.6545.119
Mersin-Girne1.3324601.792
Taşucu and Gazimağusa8872889
Iskenderun ⁇ Haifa7167211.437
Total Mediterranean Ro-Ro Lines47.99848.80896.806
Category: Iskenderun-Darus Salam (disambiguation)0114114
Total Indian Ocean Ro-Ro Lines0114114
Other Ro-Ro Lines8976571.554
Total of355.541342.592698.133

Source of: Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure

INFORMATION ABOUT KARASU-KÖSTENCE RO-RO LINE

Two important initiatives have been made in the field of Ro-Ro transportation between Turkey and Romania. First, on December 9, 2011, a Ro-Ro line between Pendik (Istanbul) and Constanta (Romania) was put into operation. However, this line ended in September 2012. The second attempt was made with the opening of the Karasu-Constan Ro-Ro line on February 3, 2021. Unfortunately, this line also ceased its operations on February 18, 2021. Economic factors such as Romania's high port fees, domestic customs, bridge and highway costs were instrumental in closing both lines soon after.

Operational challenges, such as the type of ship and the number of voyages, also played a role in closing these lines. In particular, problems such as the absence of Ro-Pax vessels, the absence of a customs allocated to Ro-Ro transports in the Port of Constanța, and prolonged official transactions have led to increased costs and prolonged voyage times. Applications such as X-Ray and physical control of all vehicles, and full detection of partial loads have also been effective in this process. In particular, the lack of laboratories for the analysis of products such as fresh vegetables and fruits has led to a decrease in customer demand. The deactivation of Ukrainian ports after the Russia-Ukraine war also increased the density of the Port of Constanta.

In line with the support requests of the sector, the Regulation on Supporting the Transfer of Road Freights to the Seaway published in the Official Gazette dated 9 August 2022 and numbered 31918 by the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure has entered into force in order for the Karasu-Constance Ro-Ro line to be operational again and to gain continuity. Within the scope of this regulation, pilotage and towage fees will be supported for all ships without flag separation on the newly opened lines, and for Turkish flagged ships (Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax), additionally, for 10 miles of nautical miles per cargo unit, 2 dollars for Ro-Ro and 3 dollars for Ro-Pax. Under these conditions, a ship carrying 100 trucks, calculated for 200 nautical miles, would receive a support of $2,000. It is also stated that the Romanian government is working on granting some exemptions in order to reduce the costs of the line.

DP World, the operator of the South Constanța-Agigea Port Ro-Ro terminal, announced in its announcement that the terminal preparations for the resumption of Ro-Ro flights on the Karasu-Constanța line have been completed and operations have started on July 3, 2024. The launch of the first Ro-Pax vessel with a capacity of 120 trucks on the Karasu-Constance line in July enables reciprocal flights to be carried out three times a week. These developments are considered as important steps for the re-operation of the line and its continuity.